Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1943 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wymeswold - Wymeswold
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wymeswold at 1919LT on January 29. While cruising at night in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the airplane crashed in a pasture located in Birchen Bank Moss. Three crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (28th OTU):
F/O Anthony Winter Lane, pilot, †
P/O Charles Douglas Brown, bomb aimer, †
P/O Charles Leslie Grisdale, navigator,
Sgt Raymond Gerard Rouse, air gunner, †
Sgt Miller, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (28th OTU):