Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1941 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1820LT on October 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in the Berner's Heath range located east of RAF Mildenhall. The pilot was killed and another crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O J. A. Watson, pilot, †
Sgt J. E. Cox,
Sgt R. S. Andrews,
Sgt Wilson,
P/O R. C. Scarlet,
Sgt R. D. Meek.
Crew:
P/O J. A. Watson, pilot, †
Sgt J. E. Cox,
Sgt R. S. Andrews,
Sgt Wilson,
P/O R. C. Scarlet,
Sgt R. D. Meek.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.