Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Edgehill - Edgehill
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Edgehill at 2348LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bemelen. Five crew members were killed and the wireless operator became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Robert Anstee, pilot, †
Sgt Ian Douglas Singer, pilot, †
Sgt Dennis George Brimfield, observer, †
Sgt Derek Riley, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Howell Callaghan, air gunner, †
Sgt Ronald Howells, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.