Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Newmarket at 2120LT on May 21 on a bombing mission to Dinant. While flying at night, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak, exploded and crashed in a field located in Belval, some 6 km northwest of Charleville-Mézières. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/O John P. Dyer, pilot,
F/O Owen L. Williams, pilot,
Sgt John H. Lawrenson, observer,
LAC Charles R. A. Lovejoy, air gunner,
AC1 Edward Morton, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Stanley C. Ogilvie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.