Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941 at 2010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1728LT on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Beilen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Charles George Gilmore, pilot,
Sgt George William Thomas Wiggs, pilot,
F/Sgt Ian Gordon Harrowby, observer,
Sgt Albert Charles Frank Harrop, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Harold Sanders, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Reginald Schofield, air gunner.