Date & Time: May 8, 1942 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moreton-in-Marsh on a night training sortie. En route, the right engine caught fire. Three crew were able to bail out just before the airplane crashed into trees. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Isaac Hart, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Joseph Tighe, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ian McNaughton Fergusson, air gunner, †
Sgt P. W. S. Brooke,
Sgt Hermann Heinrich Julius Rohrlach, †
Sgt Willoughby Lloyd Williams. †
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire in flight.