Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mount Farm - Mount Farm
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mount Farm at 1905LT on Operation 'Nickel' consisting of leaflets dropping. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Barville, 18 km east of Lisieux. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Rathbone Beverley, pilot,
Sgt Wallace Howell Box, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Alexander Rutherford, observer,
F/Sgt William Scott Barclay, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Archibald Cameron, wireless operator,
Sgt William Michael McGarry, air gunner.