Date & Time: May 24, 1940 at 0310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9270
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was returning to RAF Mildenhall following a combat mission. While on a night approach, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Barton Mills, some 3 km southeast from the airbase. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Ian Douglas Grant-Crawford, pilot, †
F/O Holdsworth,
Sgt Mundell,
AC1 Edgar Sydney Hewitt, †
AC2 John Burton, wireless operator and air gunner, †
AC1 Crook.