Date & Time: Aug 4, 1940 at 0420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Horst, northwest of Hamburg. At night, it crash landed in Barton Mills, smashing into a ridge. The pilot was killed and five other occupants were injured.
Crew:
S/L Wilfred Ira Collett, pilot, †
P/O A. G. L. Humphreys,
Sgt J. G. Simpkin,
F/Sgt E. O. Williams,
Sgt R. G. Holford,
P/O Ferris.