Date & Time: Jun 16, 1940 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying at a height of about 200 feet, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed near Barton Bendish RLG. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O E. W. Plumb, †
AC1 Morecock,
AC2 Norman.