Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1941 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 0005LT on an operation to Osnabrück. It was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed in Barger-Compascuum, near the border with Germany. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Ewart Davies, air gunner, †
P/O Peter Bernard Gill Edwards, pilot, †
F/O Guy Courtney Conran,
Sgt Bernard Kay,
Sgt Sidney David Swindale,
Sgt John Alfred Tracey.
Crew:
F/O Guy Courtney Conran,
Sgt Bernard Kay,
Sgt Sidney David Swindale,
Sgt John Alfred Tracey.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.