Date & Time: Feb 15, 1941 at 2305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening on an operation to Sterkrade. While flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Barchem. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Bertie Dove, pilot, †
Sgt Paul Mackenzie Smith, pilot, †
P/O J. E. Russell, navigator,
Sgt W. Jessop, wireless operator,
Sgt Grenville Simpson, air gunner, †
Sgt George Fenwick Hurworth, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.