Date & Time: Jul 18, 1941 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2258LT on July 17 on an operation to Rotterdam. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a JU.88C and crashed in Balderton, southeast of Newark-on-Trent. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Marion Jozef Czerniejewski,
Lt Bronisław Klatt,
Cpt Bolesław Kuzian,
Cpl Jan Podziemski,
Sgt Jan Sylwestrowicz,
Cpl Janusz Tomaszewski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.