Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2316LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bakel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Evans Firman, pilot,
F/Sgt John MacQueen, observer,
Sgt Frederick William Ewart Ball, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Jean Albert Marc Turner, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Halliwell, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Evans Firman, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.