Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1941 at 2339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham az 2055LT on an operation to Berlin. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Baexem. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Vaclav Kosulic,
Sgt Frantisek Kracmer,
F/O Vladimir Kubicek,
Sgt Rudolf Lifcic,
F/O Frank Sixta,
Sgt Vaclav Stetka.
Crew:
P/O Vaclav Kosulic,
Sgt Frantisek Kracmer,
F/O Vladimir Kubicek,
Sgt Rudolf Lifcic,
F/O Frank Sixta,
Sgt Vaclav Stetka.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.