Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X9979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2019LT On April 1st on an operation to Hanau. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Bad Siedlung, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Harold Andrew Baker, pilot,
Sgt Donald Albert Stanley Hamilton, pilot,
F/Sgt Alexander Robert Vint, observer,
Sgt Tom Flanagan, wireless operator and air gunner,
Cpt Howard Grantley Tingle,
F/Sgt Ronald Anthony John Trevillian, air gunner.