Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0256 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore 2233LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Azelo. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Keith Crossing, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Arthur Chapman, observer,
Sgt Thomas Henry Inch, observer,
Sgt John Reginald Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Swales, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.