Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Ashwell. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Edwin Casey, pilot,
AC1 Robert Logan Wilson.
Crew:
P/O John Edwin Casey, pilot,
AC1 Robert Logan Wilson.