Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
T2715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Finningley at 2130LT on a night training exercise. En route, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and in low visibility, he decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground. At a height of some 2,000 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Dufton Fell located northeast of Appleby-in-Westmorland. Upon impact, the tail was sheared off and the aircraft crashed in flames a little further on. While the aircraft was destroyed, all five crew members were injured.
Crew (25th OTU):
Sgt Basil Glynn, pilot,
Sgt Robert Lyster Skillen, navigator,
Sgt Huge William Campbell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Edward Collinson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Harold Nelson, air gunner.