Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1829LT on an operation to Antwerp. Approaching the target area, it crashed in the River Schelde. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Donald Warren Brubaker, pilot,
Sgt Francis Leo Capstick,
P/O Andrew Charles Lang Hodge,
Sgt James Wilfred Horrocks,
Sgt John St. George Johnston,
Sgt Leonard Eric Scantlebury, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Leo Capstick,
Sgt James Wilfred Horrocks,
Sgt John St. George Johnston,