Date & Time:
May 9, 1941 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2210LT on May 8 on an operation to Hamburg. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Anna Paulowna, southeast of Den Helder. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Frank Leslie Herbert Eddison, pilot,
P/O Norman Mervyn Kebbell Kirkcaldie, pilot,
Sgt John Holt, observer,
Sgt Kennedy Tait, wireless operator,
Sgt Arnot Flaws Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Paton, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Holt, observer,
Sgt Cyril Paton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.