Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X9814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1930LT on April 1st on an operation to Poissy, near Paris. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the wood of Hautil in Andrésy. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was seriously injured and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ralph Hurbert Powell, pilot, †
Cpt Eric Bingham Webb, pilot, †
W/O James William Duly Sykes, observer, †
Sgt Bernard Shepherd, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Henry Dickebusch Barton, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Christopher William Maltby, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.