Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0237 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bramcote - Bramcote
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bramcote at 2250LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Andijk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Maksymilian Niemczyk, pilot,
F/O Zygmunt Wieczorek, navigator,
Sgt Alexsander Rozdzynski, bomb aimer,
Sgt Stanisław Wolski, air gunner,
Sgt Wlozimierz Jerzy Mikos, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.