Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1941 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1955LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Andervenne. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Zdenek Babicek,
Sgt Alois Jarnot,
Sgt Jan Miklosek,
F/O Mojmir Sedlacek,
Sgt Vilem Soukup,
P/O Antonin Zimmer.
Crew:
Sgt Zdenek Babicek,
Sgt Alois Jarnot,
Sgt Jan Miklosek,
F/O Mojmir Sedlacek,
Sgt Vilem Soukup,
P/O Antonin Zimmer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.