Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1941 at 0029 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2315LT on July 14 on an operation to Bremen. While flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Victor Kingsley Brown, pilot,
Sgt Maxwell Ritchie Collins,
Sgt Joseph Shield Else,
Sgt Ronald Douglas Hull, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William George Lewis, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Taylor.
Crew:
Sgt Maxwell Ritchie Collins,
Sgt Joseph Shield Else,
Sgt Jack Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.