Date & Time: Jun 19, 1941 at 0158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2202LT on June 18 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. Four crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Jozef Domanski, pilot, †
Sgt Piotr Ryszard Bankowski, air gunner, †
Sgt W Sieczka, †
Sgt W Paleniczek, †
Sgt Stanisław Jan Winek,
P/O Wiktor Cebrzynski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.