Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941 at 2246 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1910LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Ambt Delden. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Anthony Ingram, pilot,
F/O Thomas Wardhaugh, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Alfred Frederick Thomas, †
Sgt Norman Clyde,
Sgt William David King,
Sgt John Gordon Wright.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.