Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7856
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ran out of fuel and crashed landed in Borg El Arab, west of Alexandria. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. C. Smith,
Sgt Walsh,
Sgt J. G. Alcock,
Sgt N. J. Rice,
Sgt E. Hall,
F/Sgt J. Napier.
Crew:
Sgt J. C. Smith,
Sgt Walsh,
Sgt J. G. Alcock,
Sgt N. J. Rice,
Sgt E. Hall,
F/Sgt J. Napier.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaution.