Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2305LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Alem. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Fred George Hillyer, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Howard Fletcher, observer, †
P/O Arthur Cyril White, observer, †
Sgt David Stanley Bonner Vincent, wireless operator, †
Sgt Hector Leslie Smith, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.