Date & Time: Sep 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2005LT on September 27 on an operation to Hanau. It is believed that it was probably shot down by the German Flak over the target area. A crew member was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Harold Ridley Bjelke-Petersen, pilot,
Sgt Walter Thomas Hallam, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Botten,
Sgt Kenneth Holden,
Sgt Colin Mackenzie Laird,
Sgt Arthur Reginald Witton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.