Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2306LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Klarenbeek. Five crew members were killed and another became PoW.
Crew:
P/O David Malcolm Johnson, pilot, †
W/O Oldrich Jambor, pilot, †
F/Lt Hector Austin Charles Batten, observer, †
F/Sgt Josiah Robert Connor, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt John McKenzie McLean, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Gordon John Waddington-Allwright, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.