Date & Time: Jan 15, 1941 at 1155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Marham on his first solo training flight. While circling in the area of the airbase, he lost control of the airplane that crashed near Wormegay. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O Phillip Frederick MacLaren, pilot.