Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The bomber went out of control and crashed into the sea off Wilhelmshaven. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (on behalf of 37th Squadron):
S/L Ian Victor Hue-Williams, pilot,
F/Lt Thomas Gaufrey Wearmouth Appleby, copilot,
F/O Arthur Richard Vaughan Williams, navigator,
Sgt Alister Raymond Norris, observer,
LAC John Arundel Barstow, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Ernest Lowe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.