Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2872
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0900LT on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. While approaching Wilhelmshaven harbor, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
S/L Archibald John Guthrie, pilot,
F/O John Edgar Atkinson, copilot,
Sgt Harold Walter Tyrrell, observer,
LAC Thomas Leo Marlin, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Bertie Joseph Pickess, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Josias Melville Fletcher Key, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.