Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Feltwell at 2050LT on September 1st on a bombing mission over Hanover. While returning to its base, the bomber went out of control and crashed into the North Sea off Wassenaar. Five crew members were killed while the captain was rescued by the crew of the HMS Niger two days later.
Crew (37th Squadron):
P/O M. S. Burberry,
P/O George Hauteville Jackson, †
P/O Henri Philippe, †
Sgt Cyril John Cooper, †
Sgt Thomas Chamberlain Molineux Browne, †
Sgt Peter William Barber. †
Crew (37th Squadron):
P/O M. S. Burberry,
P/O Henri Philippe, †
Sgt Cyril John Cooper, †
Sgt Peter William Barber. †
Probable cause:
In his report, the captain indicated that he may have fallen asleep, but his Station Commander thought an incorrect altimeter setting was the more likely cause of the tragedy.