Date & Time: Dec 14, 1939 at 1425 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by anti-aircraft gunfire from enemy ships operating in the vicinity of Wangerooge Island. One of the vessels involved was the cruiser named 'Nürnberg'. The aircraft crashed into the sea off Wangerooge Island, killing all six crew members.
Crew (99th Squadron):
Sgt R. H. J. Brace,
Sgt C. D. Caldwell,
Sgt R. Allon,
AC2 H. Houldsworth,
Cpl E. Corry,
Cpl T. D. Dodds.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire .