Date & Time: Dec 14, 1939 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2911
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While performing a reconnaissance mission off the German coast, the aircraft was attacked by a German fighter. The crew elected to evacuate the area when the bomber collided with another RAF Vickers 408 Wellington IA registered N2870. Carrying a crew of six as well, this aircraft was also completing involved in a reconnaissance mission over the same area. Following the collision, both aircraft plunged into the sea off Wangerooge Island. No trace of both aircraft nor 12 occupants were found.
Crew (99th Squadron):
Sgt Elvies Bowen Morgan,
Sgt Frederick George Goodwin,
LAC David Graham Hodge,
AC2 Frank James Johnson,
Sgt Thomas Edwin Jones,
Sgt William H. Downey.