Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1939 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While performing a reconnaissance mission off the German coast, the aircraft was attacked by a German fighter. The crew elected to evacuate the area when the bomber collided with another RAF Vickers 408 Wellington IA registered N2911. Carrying a crew of six as well, this aircraft was also completing involved in a reconnaissance mission over the same area. Following the collision, both aircraft plunged into the sea off Wangerooge Island. No trace of both aircraft nor 12 occupants were found.
Crew (99th Squadron):
P/O Norman Leonard Lewis,
Sgt Harvey Hulme,
Sgt William James Atkins,
AC1 Rolf Heywood,
Cpl Thomas Hunter,
AC1 Charles Watson.
Crew (99th Squadron):
P/O Norman Leonard Lewis,
Sgt Harvey Hulme,
Sgt William James Atkins,
AC1 Rolf Heywood,
Cpl Thomas Hunter,
AC1 Charles Watson.
Probable cause:
Shot down.