Date & Time: Jun 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N2953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2224LT on June 14 on a bombing mission over Leverkusen. In the early hours of June 15, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Verdun, possibly after being shot down by enemy fire. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Lionel Austin Morris, †
Sgt W. Stevens,
Sgt N. Packer,
Sgt J. D. Foulser,
Sgt Reginald James Baghurst, †
P/O J. E. A. Foster.