Date & Time:
May 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
P9213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Feltwell at 1735LT on April 30 to bomb Stavanger. While approaching the Norwegian coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea, killing all six crew members.
Crew (37th Squadron):
S/L Ridley Lewkenor Bradford,
P/O James Douglas Morrison,
Sgt Basil Elles Sharp Knowles,
LAC Philip Andrew Tyler,
Sgt James Thomas Bowen,
LAC Eric William Burnett.
Crew (37th Squadron):
S/L Ridley Lewkenor Bradford,
P/O James Douglas Morrison,
LAC Philip Andrew Tyler,
Sgt James Thomas Bowen,
LAC Eric William Burnett.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.