Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The bomber went out of control and crashed into the sea off Schillig. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (on behalf of 37th Squadron):
F/O Arthur Telford Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Alfred John Tilley, observer,
P/O Matthew Infield Drawwater, navigator,
Cpl Wilson Robinson, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Leonard Arthur Stock, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.