Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N3004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in the 'Nickel' mission to Hamburg and departed RAF Newmarket at 1713LT. While overflying Belgium, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Sauvenière, 3 km northeast of Gembloux. All six crew were rescued and later interned.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/O O. L. Williams,
P/O R. A. G. Willis,
Sgt A. R. Mattick,
AC2 W. Cockburn,
AC2 C. G. Ashman,
P/O J. S. Trotter.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/O O. L. Williams,
P/O R. A. G. Willis,
Sgt A. R. Mattick,
AC2 W. Cockburn,
AC2 C. G. Ashman,
P/O J. S. Trotter.