Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1940 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
P2530
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on the evening of August 30 on a bombing mission over Berlin. The following morning, while returning to base, low on fuel, it undershot the runway, ran into a ditch, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/O R. R. O'Connor +4.
Crew:
F/O R. R. O'Connor +4.