Date & Time: Nov 13, 1940 at 2005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2998
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Newton. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing at 2005LT and ran into the wreckage of a second Wellington registered L7813 that crashed in similar circumstances 25 minutes earlier. There were no casualties.
Crew:
P/O P. W. M. Carlyon,
P/O E. A. Benjamin.