Date & Time: Dec 14, 1939 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2957
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a reconnaissance mission off the Wangerooge Island, in Germany. In flight, it was attacked by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110. Crew was able to leave the combat area and could return to his departure point. However, on final approach, the aircraft crashed in a field near the airbase. Three crew (among them the captain) were killed while three others were injured.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/Lt Eugene John Hetherington, pilot, †
P/O Payne, pilot,
AC1 Ronnie Entwistle, wireless operator and gunner, †
AC2 A. D. F. Craig, gunner,
Cpl Andrew Sharp, gunner, †
Sgt L. W. Parton, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110.