Date & Time: Jan 4, 1941 at 1255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7783
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission at RAF Newmarket. Following two unsuccessful attempts to land, the crew was completing a third approach when the aircraft crashed short of runway. All four crew members were seriously injured. Few days later, two of them died from injuries sustained.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/O John Peter Aarchibald Davidson, pilot, †
Sgt John Maitland Keddie, pilot, †
P/O D. Bellerby,
Sgt G. J. Truscott.