Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1940 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2948
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Tewkesbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight. After takeoff, the aircraft failed to climb properly, impacted a tree located 1,500 metres past the runway end, stalled and crashed in a field. All three crewmen were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/O E. G. Scott +2.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/O E. G. Scott +2.