Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1940 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2950
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Marham, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about engine problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was wrecked.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/S G. A. Powell 4.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/S G. A. Powell 4.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.