Date & Time: May 25, 1941 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3010
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langham - Langham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Langham on an air gunnery exercise. Shortly after takeoff, it climbed erratically then stalled and crashed near the boundary fence. Three crew members were killed and five others were injured. One of the survivors died from injuries sustained on June 4.
Crew:
Sgt Frantisek Dusek, †
Sgt Maxmilian Stocek, †
P/O Miloslav Svic, †
P/O Stanislav Zeinert, †
P/O M. Vild,
P/O J. Cermak,
P/O F. V. Vanderbyl,
Cpl Litherland.