Date & Time: Oct 10, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N2942
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Honington. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed at high speed, overshot and crashed into a pile of bricks. All crew members evacuated safely.